Privacy & Security Information

Privacy & Security Information

Web Site Security

clubwhizz.com.au (the Company) uses secure sockets layer (SSL) to encrypt data you send and receive while processing payments for your order. The website will automatically redirect you to a secured HTTPS mode when it requests you to submit data on a form or requests your account details.

Credit Card or Bank Card payment processing through the website will be done by the Paypal merchant Facility.

clubwhizz.com.au does not hold any credit card information processed through our merchant facility

Account Registration Information

The Company collects and maintains the following information about its users:
1. Business Name
2. Account, Billing & Shipping information
3. Telephone and Fax numbers
4. Email Address
5. Contact Name
6. Account Login
This information will be collected with your knowledge and participation. The Company may email promotions and information to you from time to time, you may opt out of promotions by notifying the Company.

Sensitive Information Collection and Use

Credit Card details processed via the Paypal merchant Facility or the Westpac Payway System and specific details are not forwarded to the Company, the Company is advised by both payment gateways of successful and unsuccessful payments so that orders can be finalised.

Purposes to which information is collected

The personal information collected by the Company may be used for the following purposes:
1. To administer user information;
2. For billing;
3. For any other purpose for which you would reasonably expect your personal information to be used by the Company; and
4. For any other purpose authorised by the National Privacy Principles set out by the Privacy Act 1998
This information will be collected with your knowledge and participation. The Company may email promotions and information to you from time to time, you may opt out of promotions by notifying the Company

Disclosure of your Personal Information

Most of the services of our website do not require any form of registration, allowing you to visit our site without telling us who you are. However, some services may require registration. When you register with us, you may need to complete certain fields (some are required and some are optional) as well as choose a user name and password. In these situations, if you choose to withhold any personal data requested by us, it may not be possible for you to gain access to certain parts of the site and for us to respond to your query.

Your personal information may be used for the following circumstances:

1. To authorise officers of the Company and their agents for the purpose of administering the Company’s system or billing or credit collection purposes;
2. To lessen or prevent a serious or imminent threat;
3. To you or with your consent; or
4. For any other purpose authorised by the National Privacy Principles set out by the Privacy Act 1998

Non-Disclosure of your Personal Information

We will not sell, share, or otherwise distribute your personal data to third parties except as provided in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your personally identifiable information to other Company affiliates that agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy, but only in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy

There are two additional instances in which personal data collected from you may be transferred to a third party. The first is in the event that the business of this site and the customer data connected with it is sold, assigned or transferred, in which case we would require the buyer, assignee or transferee to treat personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The second instance in which personal data may be disclosed to a third party is if we are required to do so because of an applicable law, court order, governmental regulation or investigation.

Links to Other Sites

This Privacy Policy applies only to this website. We may provide links to other websites which we believe may be of interest to our visitors. We aim to ensure that such websites are of the highest standard. However, due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee the privacy standards of every website to which we link or be responsible for the content of sites other than this one, and this Privacy Policy is not intended to be applicable to any linked, non-Company related site.

Contact Us

If you have any queries or complaints about our compliance with this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to make any recommendations or comments to improve the quality of our Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at info@clubwhizz.com.au

Amendments to Privacy Policy

The Company may amend the terms applying to use of your personal information at any time, subject to informing you of the amendments by publishing the revised policy on its web site.

This Privacy and Security Information may be subject to change without notice.

July-2012